Authenticate This CHANEL

ironic568

Authenticator
Aug 20, 2011
9,984
2,617
********REMINDER******PLEASE READ*********

In order to avoid forth and back postings, before requesting an authentication, please read post # 2 of this thread (here) for all pictures required for an accurate assessment. Please note that pictures all of the required details need to be of quality: non-angled, crisp and sharp, up close and glare-free. I need to be able to see the detailing and authentications can't be done if pictures are lacking. Also, when posting pictures, pls make sure that they are uploaded straight forward/non-angled, so I won't have to save them on my laptop in order to rotate them to the right angle.

Once you have all the required photos, please post your request in the following template and fill out the following:
- Item name:
- Serial number: (please type out)
- Listing number: (eBay listing #, site listing #, or if applicable)
- Seller: (seller ID)
- Link: (link to the sellers listing in eBay or other selling site. Either active, or expired)
- Comments:

Please note: If your request has no valid link to the listing (that's still active, or has ended) and you already bought/are the owner of the bag, you would need to post a login shot.
Login shot: the bag in front of your device while logged into your tPF account (showing your username). Example here
You can only post a login shot if the item is in your possession.
No login shot is needed if you can provide a valid link.


* I will not do authentications without a without a valid link, or login shot.

* Currently I also don't authenticate items from social media sites like Instagram and Facebook, nor do I authenticate RTW and footwear.

* If you need an urgent authentication and time is of the essence, please consider using a paid service.

* Also please limit your request to one item per post.

Thanks all!!
 
Last edited by a moderator:

ironic568

Authenticator
Aug 20, 2011
9,984
2,617
hi I'm interested in buy a Reverso Chanel boy bag from a lady on depop and I was wondering if you guys could help me check the authenticity
I will upload the pictures she sent me but one thing is bothering me this bag is from the 2014-2015 collection and the serial number starts with a 30 which I read online is for bags made in 2020 so this is confusing to me but it does look very real.
thank you so much for your help I really appreciate it I'm new to this whole thing so this is a huge help
id really appreciate a quick reply cause she is holding the bag for me until evening (sorry if this is rude)

View attachment 4877916

View attachment 4877917

View attachment 4877918

View attachment 4877919

View attachment 4877920

View attachment 4877921

View attachment 4877922

View attachment 4877923

View attachment 4877924

View attachment 4877925
With the almost perfect replicas they are making now, I'd need to have much better pictures. See here and here for a list of all required pictures and how they need to be.
This Reverso boy launched in the Fall/Winter of 2013 and has been brought back for Cruise '14, but I am not aware of a recent (re)release of this bag.
 
  • Like
Reactions: funkyavocado

ironic568

Authenticator
Aug 20, 2011
9,984
2,617
Item Name (if you know it): Cambon large tote bag
SERIAL NUMBER: 14918329
Link (if available):
Seller: online seller
Who took the pictures: seller
Comments:
The bag only comes with the dust bag, so wonder it is authentic or not. Thank you so much.
Do you have the link to the listing?
 

ironic568

Authenticator
Aug 20, 2011
9,984
2,617
Hi, I just received them and I do not see any engravings on the side of the earrings. I’ve seen this exact style sold on other reputable places in either a pink or black color like this pair. The seller told me she had purchased them at a boutique in the UK and was told they were authentic as well. Do you happen to know what year these earrings are from? Thanks so much for your help!
I believe these are part of the Valentine's collection of Spring 2007
 
  • Like
Reactions: Jojo_Estradaa

ironic568

Authenticator
Aug 20, 2011
9,984
2,617
Please help!
Item name: CHANEL

Striated Patent Quilted Clutch With Chain Flap Black

- Serial number: 16857983

- Listing number: 564765

- Seller: Fashionphile

- Link: http://www.fashionphile.com/chanel-striated-patent-quilted-clutch-with-chain-flap-black-564765

-Comment:
I really struggled with taking a picture of the hologram sticker, I tried my best!

View attachment 4877598

View attachment 4877599

View attachment 4877600

View attachment 4877601

View attachment 4877602

View attachment 4877603

View attachment 4877604

View attachment 4877605

View attachment 4877606
Likely OK, but can I have a much sharper up close picture of the sticker to confirm?

When you post back with new pictures, please make sure to either resubmit all previous info/pics, or quote your initial request/previous posts, so I have all pertinent info pertaining to your request contained in one post.
 

ironic568

Authenticator
Aug 20, 2011
9,984
2,617
Hi there! I Am hoping to authenticate this Chanel boy.
Serial no: 24756308
Seller: fashion*404 on ebay
Link: (link to the sellers listing in eBay or other selling site. Either active, or expired) http://www.ebay.com/itm/Auth-CHANE...LAMB-SKIN-GOLD-HARDWARE-Handbag-/274519925228
- Comments: I already got this authenticated on real authentication but wanted further peace of mind. Let me know if you need any other pictures. Thank you in advance!

View attachment 4877180

View attachment 4877181

View attachment 4877182

View attachment 4877184

View attachment 4877185

View attachment 4877187

View attachment 4877190

View attachment 4877202

View attachment 4877203

View attachment 4877204

View attachment 4877206

View attachment 4877207
Can I see a much sharper up close picture of the sticker and card? And also repost all pictures forward facing/non-angled?

When you post back with new pictures, please make sure to either resubmit all previous info/pics, or quote your initial request/previous posts, so I have all pertinent info pertaining to your request contained in one post.
 

ironic568

Authenticator
Aug 20, 2011
9,984
2,617
I did a search and found no matches so I hope it's not a repeat. Thank you so much!

Item:Chanel reissue camera bag
Serial Number: 26127473
Listing number:ebay 124365477701
Seller: Rebag
Link: http://www.ebay.com/itm/Chanel-Rei...cf4c29745:g:2WUAAOSwUvFfedG6&autorefresh=true
Comments:

View attachment 4876475

View attachment 4876476

View attachment 4876477

View attachment 4876478

View attachment 4876479

View attachment 4876480
I'd like to see clear and non-glare pictures of the CHANEL MADE IN stamp, both sides of the zipper pull and underside of the zipper sliders.

When you post back with new pictures, please make sure to either resubmit all previous info/pics, or quote your initial request/previous posts, so I have all pertinent info pertaining to your request contained in one post.
 

ironic568

Authenticator
Aug 20, 2011
9,984
2,617
Hi, im sorry i didnt know my previous post didnt attach pictures. If you can help me with the authenticity of this bag. I see inconsistencies in the stitching,and quilting.
I have encircled the parts i found tricky so i was doubtful. Thanks in advance
link:
http://page.auctions.yahoo.co.jp/jp/auction/d476334604

Thanks so much

View attachment 4876302

View attachment 4876303

View attachment 4876304

View attachment 4876306

View attachment 4876307

View attachment 4876308

View attachment 4876309

View attachment 4876310
Pls check your notifications, I have replied to you.
 

ironic568

Authenticator
Aug 20, 2011
9,984
2,617
Hi all! Please could you help me authenticate this bag? Just received today.


Item Name (if you know it): Geometric Flap
SERIAL NUMBER: 20934779
Link (if available): http://cocoapproved.com/products/coming-soon-62?_pos=1&_psq=Geom&_ss=e&_v=1.0
Seller: Coco Approved
Who took the pictures:me (seller on website version)
History of the bag: unknown
Comments: thank you for your time!

View attachment 4876234

View attachment 4876235

View attachment 4876236

View attachment 4876237

View attachment 4876238

View attachment 4876239

View attachment 4876240

View attachment 4876241

View attachment 4876242

View attachment 4876243

View attachment 4876245
Authentic
 
  • Like
Reactions: Jodiehc90

ironic568

Authenticator
Aug 20, 2011
9,984
2,617
Hi Authenticator, I am new here, please let me know if I am not doing it correctly.

This bag is already in my possession, and the link is no longer available, I have attached a shot with my login screen on my iPad.

- Item name: Chanel En Vogue Round Bag
- Serial number: 27284097
- Listing number: N/A
- Link: N/A

View attachment 4875883

View attachment 4875884

View attachment 4875885

View attachment 4875886

View attachment 4875887

View attachment 4875888

View attachment 4875889

View attachment 4875890

View attachment 4875891

View attachment 4875892
I'd like to see much more in focus pictures of the sticker (example below), 1 with flash and one without.
Also clear up close pictures of the underside of the zipper sliders.

20190725_004851.gif

When you post back with new pictures, please make sure to either resubmit all previous info/pics, or quote your initial request/previous posts, so I have all pertinent info pertaining to your request contained in one post.
 

k5ml3k

Member
Jul 26, 2012
3,681
1,047
I don't feel comfortable with this one so far and would like to see more pics. Up close, sharp and glare free pics of the CHANEL engraving on both sides of the bag, back plate, buttons on the strap (+ the screws on the back), and the end of the leather strap.

When you post back with new pictures, please make sure to either resubmit all previous info/pics, or quote your initial request/previous posts, so I have all pertinent info pertaining to your request contained in one post.
Will do as soon as I get the bag. Thanks, ironic568!
 

funkyavocado

New Member
Oct 14, 2020
2
0
With the almost perfect replicas they are making now, I'd need to have much better pictures. See here and here for a list of all required pictures and how they need to be.
This Reverso boy launched in the Fall/Winter of 2013 and has been brought back for Cruise '14, but I am not aware of a recent (re)release of this bag.

I'm sorry these are the photos she took and when I asked for more she said she already packed it :/ but thanks for your help anyway
much appreciated